[CEP/SEASMOD] Make S.E.A.S. playable in Paraworld

Makes the SEAS playable and adds features!
Post Reply
User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

[CEP/SEASMOD] Make S.E.A.S. playable in Paraworld

Post by Kharg »

Community's Expansion Pack v1.2.2 (CEP)
formerly known as SEASMOD

How to make SEAS (SEAS stands for Society Of Exact Alternative Sciences) available in game:


• Installer by AyCe
With the installer, you can get the CEP easily and you don't have to care about things like language, Paraworld-directory etc. The version is the same. Download it now for free!!

• How to Run CEP:
Run The Shortcut In your Desktop Called "ParaWorld CEP"


==================================================
EXTRA:

• Todo-List for the SEASMOD by AnthonyCole:
http://para-welt.com/main/list/

• MapPack:
BIG Community Mappack

• MODDB Page:
Moddb page

• SEASMOD Intro by -exo-
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UtCAvNeDQmo

====================================================



Developers:

Kharg:
  • SEASMOD Leader
  • SEASMOD Scripter
  • SEASMOD Class Worker
  • SEASMOD TechTree Worker
  • SEASMOD Italian Translator
AyCe:
  • SEASMOD Co-Leader
  • SEASMOD Scripter
  • SEASMOD Mapper
  • SEASMOD Installer maker/CustomBuild
  • SEASMOD German Translator
Scrat:
  • SEASMOD Co-Leader
  • SEASMOD TechTree Worker
  • SEASMOD Mapper
  • SEASMOD Audio Creator
MrMorgana:
  • SEASMOD Co-Leader
  • SEASMOD TechTree Worker
  • SEASMOD Scripter
  • SEASMOD Icons Designer
Adder
  • SEASMOD Scripter
  • SEASMOD German Translator
Arvinder:
  • SEASMOD Video Maker
  • SEASMOD English Translator
  • SEASMOD Icon Designer
  • SEASMOD Logo Designer
Tomeis
  • SEASMOD Polish Translator
  • SEASMOD Scripter

Translators:
Kharg: Italian
AyCe/Adder/TheZoo: German
Arvinder/THEEVERGOD: English
Kronosaur0s: Spanish
Mario/Yclari: French
Tomeis: Polish
Entoursis: Russian

What we need:
[CEP/SEASMOD] Join us!


Download (always newest versions here)
CEP 1.2.2 DOWNLOAD
outdated(!) : SEASMOD 3.6.2 DOWNLOAD

Mirror
Strategy Informer Not supported anymore
MODDB
Last edited by Kharg on Wed Jul 01, 2009 16:54 pm, edited 61 times in total.

User avatar
Triceratops
- Mod -
Posts: 4906
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 16:16 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Triceratops »

Nice, could anyone change the maps coldblood and autumn battlefield for use with SEAS?

User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Kharg »

Triceratops wrote:Nice, could anyone change the maps coldblood and autumn battlefield for use with SEAS?

in coldblood seas are already avaible
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓
• Creator of the: • Current Projects:
  • SEASMOD
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓

Code: Select all

Kharg: I'll go to Nottingham on Monday for a 15 days trip! :D
AyCe: Make some screenshots!

User avatar
Triceratops
- Mod -
Posts: 4906
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 16:16 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Triceratops »

Didnt know that

We need a mod for it anyway. The units/buildings/upgrades need to be coded, the Seas feel really unfinished so far

User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Kharg »

Triceratops wrote:Didnt know that

We need a mod for it anyway. The units/buildings/upgrades need to be coded, the Seas feel really unfinished so far
:P we need a lot of, help someone is good for modify techtree? :mrgreen:
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓
• Creator of the: • Current Projects:
  • SEASMOD
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓

Code: Select all

Kharg: I'll go to Nottingham on Monday for a 15 days trip! :D
AyCe: Make some screenshots!

User avatar
AnthonyCole
- Admin -
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 13:17 pm

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by AnthonyCole »

Hi! Ive got a Question: Does this change your Multiplayer?

And thx for the guide! :D

User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Kharg »

yes, it change multiplayer too :)
Last edited by Kharg on Sat Jun 06, 2009 19:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓
• Creator of the: • Current Projects:
  • SEASMOD
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓

Code: Select all

Kharg: I'll go to Nottingham on Monday for a 15 days trip! :D
AyCe: Make some screenshots!

User avatar
AnthonyCole
- Admin -
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 13:17 pm

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by AnthonyCole »

I have an idea:

We can write '[$]' behind all Seas-Maps, this would be helpful.

User avatar
Triceratops
- Mod -
Posts: 4906
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 16:16 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Triceratops »

No better use EURO haha

What about 'SEAS'? I think it will prevent confusion (for not informed users)

User avatar
Scrat
- Mod -
Posts: 14168
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 14:44 pm
Location: Bamberg / Budapest
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Scrat »

Kharg wrote::P we need a lot of, help someone is good for modify techtree? :mrgreen:
I feel adressed... :mrgreen: Changing values like HP, damage, armor, epoch where the unit is available, if it requires a hero at level 4 or not to be built, no problem. With a neat program (for me the neatest is Acoustica, unfortunately the demo version expires after some time. :| ) I can even change the sounds, I've done that for the Trader triplets, but the files got deleted while I reilstalled the game. -.- Forgot the backup, thats so embarrassing...

So that all ain't no problem. I think I could even make upgrades. But the hard part is we have to find suitable stats for the units. :D

User avatar
AnthonyCole
- Admin -
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 13:17 pm

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by AnthonyCole »

/edit: Ok fixed! :mrgreen:
Last edited by AnthonyCole on Tue May 05, 2009 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Kharg »

:D i see the map is really beautiful O.O.

insert the ballistic tower :D and remove some unit!!!

for the C.E.P 1.2 someone make new discoveries?
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓
• Creator of the: • Current Projects:
  • SEASMOD
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓

Code: Select all

Kharg: I'll go to Nottingham on Monday for a 15 days trip! :D
AyCe: Make some screenshots!

User avatar
AnthonyCole
- Admin -
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 13:17 pm

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by AnthonyCole »

can any1 tell me how i can upgrade them to balistic tower?

Ok, for Version 1.2 (Map) I'll make following changes:

- SEAS Carrier for every SEAS-Tribe
- Remove some NM units
- Upgrade towers

User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Kharg »

why don't stick this post (make it important!!!)?
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓
• Creator of the: • Current Projects:
  • SEASMOD
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓

Code: Select all

Kharg: I'll go to Nottingham on Monday for a 15 days trip! :D
AyCe: Make some screenshots!

User avatar
AnthonyCole
- Admin -
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 13:17 pm

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by AnthonyCole »

Ok Version 1.2 is online! Enjoy :D

User avatar
Triceratops
- Mod -
Posts: 4906
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 16:16 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Triceratops »

Kharg wrote:why don't stick this post (make it important!!!)?
Ok

User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Kharg »

Added download of file with info file extract in C:/Program Files/Sunflowers/ParaWorld and run Paraworld 1.05 - SEASMOD from bin folder
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓
• Creator of the: • Current Projects:
  • SEASMOD
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓

Code: Select all

Kharg: I'll go to Nottingham on Monday for a 15 days trip! :D
AyCe: Make some screenshots!

User avatar
AnthonyCole
- Admin -
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 13:17 pm

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by AnthonyCole »

works fine, thanks! :D

User avatar
tomeis
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 201
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 7:42 am
Location: Poland

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by tomeis »

@AnthonyCole
Where is link to your map (named SEAS-Defender Map)? I don't see it.


Are somebody going to remake all maps from orginal game and boosterpack to play with SEAS? Because some people have problem with loading of editor and can't edit maps.
If job of remaking will be share amongst more people this will be done faster.
Polish Translator of Boosterpack, SEASMOD/CEP and Mirage(Funmode)
http://paraworld1.fora.pl/
Forum dla polskich graczy
[img]paraworld1.fora.pl[/img]

User avatar
AnthonyCole
- Admin -
Posts: 2089
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2009 13:17 pm

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by AnthonyCole »

http://forum.para-welt.com/download/file.php?id=171

but i will upate this soon, because there are a lot of bugs ^^ :wink:

User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Kharg »

tomeis wrote:@AnthonyCole
Where is link to your map (named SEAS-Defender Map)? I don't see it.


Are somebody going to remake all maps from orginal game and boosterpack to play with SEAS? Because some people have problem with loading of editor and can't edit maps.
If job of remaking will be share amongst more people this will be done faster.
but original maps are protected, and we can't edit maps with protection
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓
• Creator of the: • Current Projects:
  • SEASMOD
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓

Code: Select all

Kharg: I'll go to Nottingham on Monday for a 15 days trip! :D
AyCe: Make some screenshots!

User avatar
Scrat
- Mod -
Posts: 14168
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 14:44 pm
Location: Bamberg / Budapest
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Scrat »

That's our biggest problem at the moment... How to get off the protection.

User avatar
Triceratops
- Mod -
Posts: 4906
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 16:16 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Triceratops »

There are several maps that are not protected. Especially 2 player maps like coldblood, autumn battlefield, and so on

User avatar
Kharg
- Honorable Old Guard -
Posts: 406
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 14:37 pm
Location: Italy - Sicily - Palermo
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Kharg »

unfortunately my editor don't work :(
when i click map editor icon it don't get run
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓
• Creator of the: • Current Projects:
  • SEASMOD
▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓▒▒▓

Code: Select all

Kharg: I'll go to Nottingham on Monday for a 15 days trip! :D
AyCe: Make some screenshots!

User avatar
Scrat
- Mod -
Posts: 14168
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 14:44 pm
Location: Bamberg / Budapest
Contact:

Re: How to make seas avaible in game

Post by Scrat »

There was not one loadable map at my PC except of cold blooded. -.-

Try to reinstall it with the guide for Vista, Kharg. Somehow it must work. ;)

Post Reply

Return to “CEP (formerly SEASMOD)”